City of Deltona
[…] fines ranging from $1,000.00 to $15,000.00 depending on multiple  
factors, including the gravity of the violation, as provided by Florida  
Statutes.  
Additionally, the requirement for sworn affidavits to enforce certain  
noise complaints has been eliminated from the City’s Noise Ordinance.  
E.  
The City Commission directed the City Attorney's Office to draft  
regulations pertaining to the City’s Parks and Facilities to address  
health and safety concerns related to smoking and to address recent  
requests to conduct metal-detecting activities.  
Background:  
Section 386.209, Florida Statutes, preempts the regulation of  
smoking to the State of Florida, except that “municipalities may further  
restrict smoking within the boundaries of any public beaches and  
public parks that they own, except that they may not further restrict the  
smoking of unfiltered cigars”. Additionally, Section 386.209, Florida  
Statutes, “does not preclude the adoption of county or municipal  
ordinances that impose more restrictive regulation on the use of  
vapor-generating devices.” The proposed ordinance bans smoking  
and vaping of any kind, notwithstanding the prohibition on restriction of  
smoking unfiltered cigars. The penalty for non-compliance is a  
$150.00 fine and may also include suspension from the park for 30  
days if warranted.